failed on an epic scale

Persian (Farsi) translation: شکست سهمگینی را تجربه کرد

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:failed on an epic scale
Persian (Farsi) translation:شکست سهمگینی را تجربه کرد
Entered by: Zeynab Tajik

10:00 Jun 15, 2020
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: failed on an epic scale
J.K Rowling, author the blockbuster Harry Potter series, claims she “failed on an epic scale ” but her failures drove her to success
ParvanehGhassem
Iran
شکست سهمگینی را تجربه کرد
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Zeynab Tajik
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4شکست سهمگینی را تجربه کرد
Zeynab Tajik
5 +2شکستی حماسی متحمل شد
Reza Hashemi
5 +1در مقیاس حماسی/ بزرگ شکست خورد
Marzieh Izadi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
شکستی حماسی متحمل شد


Explanation:
-

Reza Hashemi
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Sharifi
2 hrs
  -> Many Thanks!

agree  Sina Salehi
17 hrs
  -> Many Thanks!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
شکست سهمگینی را تجربه کرد


Explanation:
.

Zeynab Tajik
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amin Zanganehinaloo
0 min
  -> Thank you!

agree  Sanaz Khanjani
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ali Sharifi
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Narges Ghanbari Velashani
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
در مقیاس حماسی/ بزرگ شکست خورد


Explanation:
.

Marzieh Izadi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Sharifi
2 hrs
  -> Thank You!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search