off the hook

Persian (Farsi) translation: آرامش خاطر دادن/خلاص کردن از مخمصه/راحت کردن

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:off the hook
Persian (Farsi) translation:آرامش خاطر دادن/خلاص کردن از مخمصه/راحت کردن
Entered by: Zeynab Tajik

16:16 Aug 18, 2020
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: off the hook
As with anything, when you talk about something like beat addiction, it’s level one. That’s the buzzword stuff people use. The problem is they’re used to it. It lets them off the hook. “Yeah, I need to beat my addiction.”
ParvanehGhassem
Iran
آرامش خاطر دادن/خلاص کردن از مخمصه/راحت کردن
Explanation:
بهشان آرامش خاطر می‌دهد
Selected response from:

Zeynab Tajik
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1آرامش خاطر دادن/خلاص کردن از مخمصه/راحت کردن
Zeynab Tajik
5رهایی یافتن
Ali Sharifi
5خلاص شدن
Fatemeh Khansalar


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
آرامش خاطر دادن/خلاص کردن از مخمصه/راحت کردن


Explanation:
بهشان آرامش خاطر می‌دهد

Zeynab Tajik
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sina Salehi
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
خلاص شدن


Explanation:
Off the hook means allow one to escape from blame, responsibility, obligation, or difficulty.
مشکل اینجاست که به آن عادت می‌کنند. آن‌ها را خلاص می‌کند

Fatemeh Khansalar
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
رهایی یافتن


Explanation:
رهایی یافتن

Ali Sharifi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search