friction

Persian (Farsi) translation: اصطکاک، مقاومت، مانع

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:friction
Persian (Farsi) translation:اصطکاک، مقاومت، مانع
Entered by: Sanaz Khanjani

16:17 Aug 25, 2020
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: friction
we create friction that impedes our willpower to remain fully engaged in class.
Sanaz Khanjani
اصطکاک، مقاومت، مانع
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Zeynab Tajik
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5برخورد/تنش
Ali Sharifi
5تنش
Sophie Meis
5مانع، مشکل
Reza Hashemi
5اصطکاک، مقاومت، مانع
Zeynab Tajik


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
اصطکاک، مقاومت، مانع


Explanation:
.

Zeynab Tajik
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 198
Grading comment
Thanks!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مانع، مشکل


Explanation:
-

Reza Hashemi
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 24

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تنش


Explanation:
As per the following dictionary, "Tension" is the synonym for friction in the above context.
This dictionary suggests that causing/ creating friction means causing/ creating tension.
https://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/friction

Sophie Meis
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
برخورد/تنش


Explanation:
برخورد/تنش

Ali Sharifi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search