the linguistic decreation of the self

Persian (Farsi) translation: تخریب/شکاندن/نابودی زبانی نفس/خویشتن/حود

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the linguistic decreation of the self
Persian (Farsi) translation:تخریب/شکاندن/نابودی زبانی نفس/خویشتن/حود

16:13 Mar 30, 2020
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2020-04-03 10:54:55 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Philosophy / expresion
English term or phrase: the linguistic decreation of the self
in her sharp prose she scrutinizes her own thought while tending to exclude her own voice and avoid personal references; thus she performs “the linguistic decreation of the self” (Dargan 1999: 7).
asal
Iran
تخریب/شکاندن/نابودی زبانی نفس/خویشتن/حود
Explanation:
https://www.yourdictionary.com/decreation
Selected response from:

Sina Salehi
Iran
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3تخریب/شکاندن/نابودی زبانی نفس/خویشتن/حود
Sina Salehi
5 +2نابودی کلامی نفس
Farzad Akmali
5 +1خود زدایی زبانی
Ali Sharifi
5 +1تنزل کلامی نفس
Ali Akmali
5خویش زدایی نفس
Mohammad Rostami
5او دست به یک انحطاط زبانی خودخواسته زد
Marzieh Izadi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
نابودی کلامی نفس


Explanation:
نیستی کلامی نفس

فنای کلامی نفس

Farzad Akmali
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghazale Kheirolahi
1 min

agree  Ali Akmali
2 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
تخریب/شکاندن/نابودی زبانی نفس/خویشتن/حود


Explanation:
https://www.yourdictionary.com/decreation

Sina Salehi
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Qotbzadeh
4 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Yasaman Kalantari (X)
6 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ali Rostami: excellent
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تنزل کلامی نفس


Explanation:
.

Ali Akmali
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghazale Kheirolahi
16 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
خود زدایی زبانی


Explanation:
خود زدایی زبانی

Ali Sharifi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marzieh Izadi
22 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
او دست به یک انحطاط زبانی خودخواسته زد


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2020-03-30 16:26:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

یعنی سعی کرد، هیچ ارجاع زبانی به خودش ندهد.

Marzieh Izadi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 84

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
خویش زدایی نفس


Explanation:
.

Mohammad Rostami
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search