pure activity, not characterizable in any other way

Persian (Farsi) translation: نیرویی/فاعلیتی خالص که به هیچ شکل دیگری قابل توصیف/ ترسیم نیست

17:12 Apr 5, 2020
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Philosophy / expresion
English term or phrase: pure activity, not characterizable in any other way
I think it is plausible to see, in this conception, remnants of Simone Weil's early quasi-Cartesian conception of "I" as pure activity, not characterizable in any other way, whereas on the later view I have an essential direction or posture:
asal
Iran
Persian (Farsi) translation:نیرویی/فاعلیتی خالص که به هیچ شکل دیگری قابل توصیف/ ترسیم نیست
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Sina Salehi
Iran
Grading comment
ممنون
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3کنشی ناب، که به هیچ طریق دیگری قابل توصیف نیست
Farzad Akmali
5 +2به عنوان عملی خالص که به گونه ای دیگر قابل وصف نیست
Alireza Jazini
5 +2نیرویی/فاعلیتی خالص که به هیچ شکل دیگری قابل توصیف/ ترسیم نیست
Sina Salehi
4 +2فعالیتی ناب که به هیچ صورت دیگری قابل توصیف نیست
Babak Yazdani Fazlabadi
5تکاپوی بکر که به هیچ وجه وصف شدنی نیست
Marzieh Izadi
5فعالیت صرف که به هیچ روش دیگری قابل تشخیص نیست
Ali Sharifi
5فعالیت خالص ، به هیچ وجه قابل توصیف نیست
Mohammad Rostami


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
نیرویی/فاعلیتی خالص که به هیچ شکل دیگری قابل توصیف/ ترسیم نیست


Explanation:
-

Sina Salehi
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
ممنون

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasaman Kalantari (X)
8 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mohammad Qotbzadeh
23 mins
  -> Thanks!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
به عنوان عملی خالص که به گونه ای دیگر قابل وصف نیست


Explanation:
-

Alireza Jazini
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Babak Yazdani Fazlabadi
2 mins

agree  Amin Zanganehinaloo
35 mins
  -> Thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
کنشی ناب، که به هیچ طریق دیگری قابل توصیف نیست


Explanation:
فعالیتی ناب که خصیصه‌های آن به هیچ طریق دیگری قابل وصف نیست

Farzad Akmali
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasaman Kalantari (X)
7 mins

agree  Ghazale Kheirolahi
19 mins

agree  Nastaran Ghasemi
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
فعالیتی ناب که به هیچ صورت دیگری قابل توصیف نیست


Explanation:
-

Babak Yazdani Fazlabadi
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alireza Jazini
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Omid Khatin-Zadeh
15 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
فعالیت خالص ، به هیچ وجه قابل توصیف نیست


Explanation:
.

Mohammad Rostami
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
فعالیت صرف که به هیچ روش دیگری قابل تشخیص نیست


Explanation:
فعالیت صرف که به هیچ روش دیگری قابل تشخیص نیست

Ali Sharifi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تکاپوی بکر که به هیچ وجه وصف شدنی نیست


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-04-05 18:22:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

تکاپوی بکر که وصف ناپذیر می نماید

Marzieh Izadi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 84




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search