Local Density Approximation

Persian (Farsi) translation: تقریب چگالی موضعی

07:17 Sep 29, 2018
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Science - Physics / physics
English term or phrase: Local Density Approximation
The local density approximation (LDA) requires that the exchange-correlation potential be given as a function of the electron density at a given point in space.
Marjaneh Koohyar
Iran
Persian (Farsi) translation:تقریب چگالی موضعی
Explanation:
تقریب چگالی موضعی
Selected response from:

Ehsan Kiani
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1تقریب چگالی موضعی
Ehsan Kiani
5 +1تقریب چگالی موضعی
atieh allahyari
5تخمین محلی چگالی
Moloud Goldar


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
local density approximation
تقریب چگالی موضعی


Explanation:
تقریب چگالی موضعی


    Reference: http://nanotubes.ir/tag/%D8%AA%D9%82%D8%B1%DB%8C%D8%A8%20%DA...
Ehsan Kiani
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
local density approximation
تخمین محلی چگالی


Explanation:
....

Moloud Goldar
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
local density approximation
تقریب چگالی موضعی


Explanation:
Local is an adjective for this term; so It's better to bring it after the noun

atieh allahyari
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search