mean Collision time

Persian (Farsi) translation: میانگین زمان برخورد

08:09 Sep 29, 2018
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Science - Physics / physics
English term or phrase: mean Collision time
It is called the collision time or the relaxation time.
Marjaneh Koohyar
Iran
Persian (Farsi) translation:میانگین زمان برخورد
Explanation:
Along with the term

"Mean free time"
زمان آزاد میانگین متوسط زمان بین دو برخورد متوالی یک ذره
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mean_free_time
Selected response from:

Ehsan Mirzaei
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2میانگین زمان برخورد
Ehsan Mirzaei
4 +1زمان میانگین برخورد
SeyedSina MirArabshahi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mean collision time
زمان میانگین برخورد


Explanation:
زمان میانگین برخورد

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2018-09-29 08:12:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

میانگین زمان برخورد

SeyedSina MirArabshahi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Moloud Goldar
10 hrs
  -> thanks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mean collision time
میانگین زمان برخورد


Explanation:
Along with the term

"Mean free time"
زمان آزاد میانگین متوسط زمان بین دو برخورد متوالی یک ذره
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mean_free_time


Example sentence(s):
  • http://barsadic.com/W?fid=67796
Ehsan Mirzaei
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ehsan Kiani
7 mins
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  atieh allahyari
2 days 22 hrs
  -> thanks a lot




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search