coefficient of expansion

Persian (Farsi) translation: ضریب انبساط حجمی

17:39 Oct 20, 2018
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Science - Physics / physics
English term or phrase: coefficient of expansion
Some radial cracking of the hard-surfacing overlay is normal-the overlay usually has a greater coefficient of expansion than the base metal.
Marjaneh Koohyar
Iran
Persian (Farsi) translation:ضریب انبساط حجمی
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ضریب انبساط
Shiva Aminoroaya
5 +1ضریب انبساط حجمی
Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
5ضریب اتساعی
Moloud Goldar


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ضریب انبساط


Explanation:
http://barsadic.com/W?eid=163752

Shiva Aminoroaya
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Moloud Goldar
6 mins
  -> Thank you so much.

agree  Ehsan Kiani
2 hrs
  -> Thank you so much.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ضریب انبساط حجمی


Explanation:
..


    https://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D8%B6%D8%B1%DB%8C%D8%A8_%D8%A7%D9%86%D8%A8%D8%B3%D8%A7%D8%B7_%D8%AD%D8%AC%D9%85%DB%8C
Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Moloud Goldar
6 mins

neutral  SeyedSina MirArabshahi: It seems zarib-e enbesat-e hajmi is the equivalent for coefficient of cubical expansion
33 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ضریب اتساعی


Explanation:
...

Moloud Goldar
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search