goose-skinned

Persian (Farsi) translation: سیخ شدن مو از ترس یا سرما

05:45 Oct 16, 2013
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / research
English term or phrase: goose-skinned
And a breezy, goose-skinned, blue-nosed, red-eyed, stony-toed, tooth-chattering place it was, to wait in, in the winter-time, as Toby Veck well knew.


خواهشا اگه میشه کل جمله رو ترجمه کنید. ممنون
farzane sp
Iran
Persian (Farsi) translation:سیخ شدن مو از ترس یا سرما
Explanation:
goose-skin: سیخ شدن مو از ترس یا سرما
Selected response from:

Mina Ahmadi
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3سیخ شدن مو از ترس یا سرما
Mina Ahmadi
4goose-skin ترکيدگى پوست ازسرمايابيم
Mitra Mousavi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
goose-skin ترکيدگى پوست ازسرمايابيم


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2013-10-16 06:04:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

goose-skin
ترکيدگى پوست ازسرما يا بيم

Mitra Mousavi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 52

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
سیخ شدن مو از ترس یا سرما


Explanation:
goose-skin: سیخ شدن مو از ترس یا سرما



    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/goose+skin
    Reference: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/goose_skin
Mina Ahmadi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 131
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmoud Akbari
12 mins
  -> Thank U!

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
11 hrs
  -> Thank U!

agree  Naweed Miakhel: Great job. خیلی عالی است
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Many Thanks Naweed!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search