International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

run them down

Persian (Farsi) translation: آنها را کوچک کند/ آنها را تحقیر کند

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:run them down
Persian (Farsi) translation:آنها را کوچک کند/ آنها را تحقیر کند
Entered by: Mina Ahmadi

07:15 Oct 21, 2013
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: run them down
devoutly believing that in the natural course of things he must inevitably overtake and run them down
farzane sp
Iran
آنها را کوچک کند/ آنها را تحقیر کند
Explanation:
run sb down:
1. تحقیر کردن/کوچک کردن/ کسی را به باد انتقاد گرفتن
2. کسی را زیر گرفتن
3. بالاخره کسی را پیدا کردن
Selected response from:

Mina Ahmadi
United States
Grading comment
tnx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5آنها را خسته می‌کرد
Edward Plaisance Jr
5آنها را کوچک کند/ آنها را تحقیر کند
Mina Ahmadi
4زیر گرفتن/ له کردن
Ahmad Kabiri
4تا آخرین نفس دنبال کردن
Mitra Mousavi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
زیر گرفتن/ له کردن


Explanation:
(of a vehicle) hit and knock over a person or animal. (Concise Oxford)

Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 84

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
آنها را کوچک کند/ آنها را تحقیر کند


Explanation:
run sb down:
1. تحقیر کردن/کوچک کردن/ کسی را به باد انتقاد گرفتن
2. کسی را زیر گرفتن
3. بالاخره کسی را پیدا کردن


Mina Ahmadi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 131
Grading comment
tnx

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تا آخرین نفس دنبال کردن


Explanation:
.

Mitra Mousavi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 52

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
آنها را خسته می‌کرد


Explanation:
From the American Heritage dictionary:

Make or be tired, cause to decline or be declined in health or vigor, as in His long illness ran him down, leaving him with no energy , or After that huge assignment his strength ran down . [First half of 1800s]


Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search