common room or tap for the rest of the fingers

Persian (Farsi) translation: یک جا یا سوراخ برای بقیه انگشتها

18:21 Oct 21, 2013
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: common room or tap for the rest of the fingers
poorly defended from the searching cold by threadbare mufflers of grey worsted, with a private apartment only for the thumb, and a common room or tap for the rest of the fingers;
farzane sp
Iran
Persian (Farsi) translation:یک جا یا سوراخ برای بقیه انگشتها
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Mina Ahmadi
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5اتاق دانشجویان (اتاق مشترک) یا بار مشروب فروشی برای سایر انگشت ها
Saifollah Mollaei
5و یک میز یا اتاق مشترک برای بقیه انگشتها
Amir Alizadeh
5یک جا یا سوراخ برای بقیه انگشتها
Mina Ahmadi


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
یک جا یا سوراخ برای بقیه انگشتها


Explanation:


Mina Ahmadi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 131

2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
و یک میز یا اتاق مشترک برای بقیه انگشتها


Explanation:
و یک میز یا اتاق مشترک برای بقیه انگشتها

Amir Alizadeh
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

2 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
اتاق دانشجویان (اتاق مشترک) یا بار مشروب فروشی برای سایر انگشت ها


Explanation:


Saifollah Mollaei
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search