in the sense of something

Persian (Farsi) translation: البته نه به این مفهوم ، نه به این حس و حال

07:24 Dec 13, 2016
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: in the sense of something
Isn’t the world a funny place? Not in the ha-ha sense, of course.
آیا دنیا جای جالبی نیست؟ البته نه به آن معنا که خنده‌دار باشد.
Sina Arabshahi (X)
Iran
Persian (Farsi) translation:البته نه به این مفهوم ، نه به این حس و حال
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Mehran Borzoufard
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5البته نه به این مفهوم ، نه به این حس و حال
Mehran Borzoufard
5نه به این منظور/ نه به این معنا/ نه به این جهت که
Mahsa Tavakoli
4آیا دنیا جای عجیبی نیست؟ البته منظورم این نیست که خنده دار باشد
zahra razavi
4به معنی
Ramin amb


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
البته نه به این مفهوم ، نه به این حس و حال


Explanation:


Mehran Borzoufard
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
نه به این منظور/ نه به این معنا/ نه به این جهت که


Explanation:


Mahsa Tavakoli
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
به معنی


Explanation:
.آیا این دنیا جای خنده داری نیست؟ البته, منظور از خنده , قهقهه نیست

Ramin amb
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

14 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
آیا دنیا جای عجیبی نیست؟ البته منظورم این نیست که خنده دار باشد


Explanation:
this sentence contains use of two meanings of one word. funny both means "strange"
( used in the first sentence) and "humorous" used in second sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 days (2016-12-27 20:08:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

funny ha-ha or funny peculiar?

used when someone has described a person as "funny" and you want to know if they mean "humorous" ("ha-ha"), or "strange" ("peculiar"):

zahra razavi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search