turn lead-gray inside

Persian (Farsi) translation: از ترس قالب تهی کرد

08:15 Jul 27, 2018
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / literature
English term or phrase: turn lead-gray inside
He was shocked by a frightful noise. He sat in bed terrified. What he heard was the earth being tamped. They were preparing the foundation for new houses. He felt himself turn lead-gray inside.
Marjaneh Koohyar
Iran
Persian (Farsi) translation:از ترس قالب تهی کرد
Explanation:
از ترس قالب تهی کرد
Selected response from:

Sina Mir Arabshahi
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2قلبش ریخت / خیلی وحشت زده شده بود
Mahmoud Bayat
5 +1از ترس قالب تهی کرد
Sina Mir Arabshahi


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
قلبش ریخت / خیلی وحشت زده شده بود


Explanation:
احساس کرد درونش مثل سرب شده. این استعاره ب معنی وحشت زده شدن است

Mahmoud Bayat
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sina Mir Arabshahi
3 hrs
  -> 10q

agree  Niayesh Omidi
4 hrs
  -> 10q

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
از ترس قالب تهی کرد


Explanation:
از ترس قالب تهی کرد

Sina Mir Arabshahi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Niayesh Omidi
16 mins
  -> thank you Niayesh




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search