So much for the languorous hours

Persian (Farsi) translation: چه ساعت های رویایی ای که در روز به خواب میرفت / چه ساعت هایی که خسته و پژمرده, به خاب میرفت

10:33 Jul 27, 2018
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / literature
English term or phrase: So much for the languorous hours
So much for the languorous hours he spent sleeping during the day! So much for the poetic hours of contemplation
and creativity at night!
Marjaneh Koohyar
Iran
Persian (Farsi) translation:چه ساعت های رویایی ای که در روز به خواب میرفت / چه ساعت هایی که خسته و پژمرده, به خاب میرفت
Explanation:
languorous= Characterized by tiredness or inactivity, especially of a pleasurable kind.

ex: ‘summer has a slow, languorous feel to it here
source: https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/languorous
Selected response from:

Mahmoud Bayat
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1چه ساعت های رویایی ای که در روز به خواب میرفت / چه ساعت هایی که خسته و پژمرده, به خاب میرفت
Mahmoud Bayat
5این هم از ساعت های رویایی ای که
zahra razavi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
so much for the languorous hours
این هم از ساعت های رویایی ای که


Explanation:
///

zahra razavi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
so much for the languorous hours
چه ساعت های رویایی ای که در روز به خواب میرفت / چه ساعت هایی که خسته و پژمرده, به خاب میرفت


Explanation:
languorous= Characterized by tiredness or inactivity, especially of a pleasurable kind.

ex: ‘summer has a slow, languorous feel to it here
source: https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/languorous

Mahmoud Bayat
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zoha karimi: exactly
1 day 20 hrs
  -> 10q my friend




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search