made a blank page of his brain

Persian (Farsi) translation: مغزش را از کار انداخت

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: made a blank page of his brain
Persian (Farsi) translation:مغزش را از کار انداخت
Entered by: Seyed Sina Mir Arabshahi

19:32 Jul 27, 2018
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / literature
English term or phrase: made a blank page of his brain
One evening after the heat of the day had made a blank page of his brain, and he went outside to mop his brow in the cool waters of the communal well.
Marjaneh Koohyar
Iran
مغزش را از کار انداخت
Explanation:
مغزش را از کار انداخت
Selected response from:

Seyed Sina Mir Arabshahi
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1مغزش را از کار انداخت
Seyed Sina Mir Arabshahi
4ذهنش را از دغدغه های زندگی خالی ساخت(ذهنش را پاک کرد با صفحه خالی
molood goldar
3هوش از سر او پراند
Persian Translation


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
هوش از سر او پراند


Explanation:
گرما باعث شد مغزش/ذهنش یاری ندهد

Persian Translation
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مغزش را از کار انداخت


Explanation:
مغزش را از کار انداخت

Seyed Sina Mir Arabshahi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zoha karimi: i am agree
1 day 1 hr

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ذهنش را از دغدغه های زندگی خالی ساخت(ذهنش را پاک کرد با صفحه خالی


Explanation:
...

molood goldar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search