afterburner

Persian (Farsi) translation: مشعل بعد از چاپ / مشعل نهایی

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:afterburner
Persian (Farsi) translation:مشعل بعد از چاپ / مشعل نهایی
Entered by: Arsen Nazarian

18:41 Aug 28, 2008
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / printing machine
English term or phrase: afterburner
Related excerpt from the text:
"The main cause of failure is the gas supply to the dryer and afterburner. The gas supply is not correct and prevents the printing press from being taken into production. The gas supply needs to be sufficient (a certain quantity of gas per hour) and the pressure of the gas needs to be constant within a certain range. It is absolutely necessary to have a correct and steady gas supply..."
Can anyone come up with a good Persian equivalent? TIA
Arsen Nazarian
Netherlands
مشعل بعد از چاپ / مشعل نهایی
Explanation:
As I said in my answer to your other question (reel stand), I have translated a manual for a Rotary Silk Screen Printing Machine (ROTOMATRIX F60, made in Italy by CIMES). Rest assured that this is a burner (مشعل) that burns the tile, or whatever output is, after printing. I am quite familiar with the construction of Printing Machines -- of course those used in the ceramic industry).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-09-03 09:38:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Whatever purpose these afterburners are used for, the Persian equivalent is مشعل بعد از چاپ or مشعل نهایی. This is what the users of the machine called it.
Selected response from:

Hossein Emami
Canada
Grading comment
Though, from the source text it was not clear whether it concerned ceramic products, but I think this is what is meant.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6pas suz
Edward Plaisance Jr
5مشعل بعد از چاپ / مشعل نهایی
Hossein Emami


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
pas suz


Explanation:
this is what I found in my dictionary of engineering

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-08-28 18:49:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

پس سوز با خط فارسی

Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alireza Yazdunpanuh
59 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  mina zand
12 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Kourosh-Abdi
13 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
16 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Behzad Molavi
1 day 10 hrs
  -> thanks!

2 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مشعل بعد از چاپ / مشعل نهایی


Explanation:
As I said in my answer to your other question (reel stand), I have translated a manual for a Rotary Silk Screen Printing Machine (ROTOMATRIX F60, made in Italy by CIMES). Rest assured that this is a burner (مشعل) that burns the tile, or whatever output is, after printing. I am quite familiar with the construction of Printing Machines -- of course those used in the ceramic industry).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-09-03 09:38:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Whatever purpose these afterburners are used for, the Persian equivalent is مشعل بعد از چاپ or مشعل نهایی. This is what the users of the machine called it.

Hossein Emami
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Though, from the source text it was not clear whether it concerned ceramic products, but I think this is what is meant.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search