award publication

Persian (Farsi) translation: جوایزی که کتاب بودند/ کتابهایی که جایزه می دادند

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:award publication
Persian (Farsi) translation:جوایزی که کتاب بودند/ کتابهایی که جایزه می دادند
Entered by: Mohammad Ali Moinfar (X)

08:36 Jul 7, 2012
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: award publication
Here's the context:

"Stereoscopes and the spread of inexpensive prints helped fuel a market for artists using Holy Land themes; so did the spread of lantern slides, Christmas cards, and Sunday school pamphlets and award publications. Inexpensive Bibles, many of them illustrated, became widely available, and in 1854 a British art publication jested, 'the Holy Land was better known in England than the English lakes.' "

Thank you.
Sareh Taromi
جوایزی که کتاب بودند/ کتابهایی که جایزه می دادند
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Mohammad Ali Moinfar (X)
Iran
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1جوایزی که کتاب بودند/ کتابهایی که جایزه می دادند
Mohammad Ali Moinfar (X)
4نشریات مصور برای کودکان
Arsen Nazarian
4نشریات اهدایی
Hossein Emami


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
نشریات اهدایی


Explanation:


Hossein Emami
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 7

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
نشریات مصور برای کودکان


Explanation:
یک سری نشریات عموما مصور با کیفیت بالا برای کودکان است که بعضا هم برنده جایزه شده اند و به قیمتهای مناسب عرضه می شوند . ظاهرا اکنون به صورت مارک تجاری هم درآمده است . به لینکهای زیر رجوع کنید

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-07-07 11:27:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

لینک دیگر
http://www.londonbookfair.co.uk/en/Exhibitors/53718/Award-Pu...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-07-07 11:29:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

یک لینک دیگر
http://www.londonbookfair.co.uk/en/Exhibitors/53718/Award-Pu...



    Reference: http://www.parkwestpubs.com/publisher.php?pid=36
Arsen Nazarian
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
جوایزی که کتاب بودند/ کتابهایی که جایزه می دادند


Explanation:
.

Mohammad Ali Moinfar (X)
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
1 hr
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search