Advance copy

Persian (Farsi) translation: نسخه ایی از کتاب یا نامه یا..قبل از چاپ

12:37 Aug 16, 2017
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: Advance copy
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Advance_copy
توی نشر کشور خودمون هم یک اصطلاح معادلی داره گویا
SeyedSina MirArabshahi
Canada
Persian (Farsi) translation:نسخه ایی از کتاب یا نامه یا..قبل از چاپ
Explanation:
نسخه از کتاب یا هر متن دیگری است که فردی (ناشر یا ویراستاریا.....) قبل از اینکه به طور رسمی به چاپ برسد برای ویرایش یا اهداف دیگری که مد نظر ان موسسه یا نشریه است ،باید تهیه شود.
Selected response from:

leilimahmoodi
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1نسخه ی نمونه ،نسخه قبل از انتشار
Moloud Goldar
5نسخه ایی از کتاب یا نامه یا..قبل از چاپ
leilimahmoodi
5پیش‌نسخه‌، نسخهٔ پیش از انتشار‌، نسخهٔ پیش‌نشر
Sarah Karimi


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
advance copy
پیش‌نسخه‌، نسخهٔ پیش از انتشار‌، نسخهٔ پیش‌نشر


Explanation:
نسخه‌ای از یک کتاب یا نشریهٔ دیگر که پیش از آغاز به چاپ در شمارگان معمول‌، به صورت صحافی‌شده تهیه می‌شود تا با استفاده از آن‌، ناشر بتواند پیش از صحافی کل مجلدات‌، اشکالات احتمالی را برطرف کند‌. پیش‌نسخه‌ها را پیش از تاریخ اعلام‌شدهٔ انتشار‌، گاهی به‌شکل صحافی‌نشده یا با صحافی غیر ‌از صحافی ناشر‌، غالباً همراه با برگه‌های لایی‌ سفید برای ثبت نظرات‌، برای کتابفروشان‌، کمیتهٔ انتخاب در باشگاه‌ها‌، و منتقدان نیز می‌فرستند‌. این نسخه‌های ارسالی صحافی‌نشده را «پیش‌برگ» (advance sheet) نیز می‌نامند.


    https://tvahn.ir/information-literacy/information-literacy-vocabulary/advance-copy
Sarah Karimi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
advance copy
نسخه ی نمونه ،نسخه قبل از انتشار


Explanation:
An advance reading copy, advance review copy, advance reader's edition, advance copy, or reader's edition (ARC or ARE) is a free copy of a new book given by a publisher to booksellers, librarians, journalists, celebrities, or others, or as a contest or school prize,[1] before the book is printed for mass distribution.

ARCs may lack the final dust jacket, formatting, and binding of the finished product. The text of an advance edition may also differ slightly from the market book (the final version that is distributed for sale), because changes may be made after advance readers make comments or find errors in the manuscript. When a celebrity reader or journalist gives an endorsement, that may be added to the dust-cover and other promotional items.

Moloud Goldar
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Tayyari
2 days 44 mins

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
advance copy
نسخه ایی از کتاب یا نامه یا..قبل از چاپ


Explanation:
نسخه از کتاب یا هر متن دیگری است که فردی (ناشر یا ویراستاریا.....) قبل از اینکه به طور رسمی به چاپ برسد برای ویرایش یا اهداف دیگری که مد نظر ان موسسه یا نشریه است ،باید تهیه شود.

leilimahmoodi
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search