differential citification or solidifying

Persian (Farsi) translation: انجماد یا سنگ‌شدگی تفریقی

08:36 Jan 27, 2017
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Science - Psychology / counseling
English term or phrase: differential citification or solidifying
With time, there is differential citification or solidifying of molten rock dependent on chemical makeup, this allows for different types of minerals to form at different periods of time and alter the final resulting granite. T
mbarzegar
Persian (Farsi) translation:انجماد یا سنگ‌شدگی تفریقی
Explanation:
املای صحیح واژه دوم
lithification
است به معنای سنگ شدگی که اصطلاحی است در حوزه زمین‌شناسی (نه روان‌شناسی!)

http://www.trendstonenz.co.nz/the-colours-of-granite/
http://w.vajehyab.com/farhangestan/فرسایش تفریقی
https://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/سنگ‌شدگی
Selected response from:

Hamid Sadeghieh
Iran
Grading comment
Thank you, it was very helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5سنگ شدگی
Safoura Delbahari
4 +1انجماد یا سنگ‌شدگی تفریقی
Hamid Sadeghieh


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
انجماد یا سنگ‌شدگی تفریقی


Explanation:
املای صحیح واژه دوم
lithification
است به معنای سنگ شدگی که اصطلاحی است در حوزه زمین‌شناسی (نه روان‌شناسی!)

http://www.trendstonenz.co.nz/the-colours-of-granite/
http://w.vajehyab.com/farhangestan/فرسایش تفریقی
https://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/سنگ‌شدگی

Hamid Sadeghieh
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, it was very helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helia Vaezian
22 hrs

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
سنگ شدگی


Explanation:
انجماد

Safoura Delbahari
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you , It was helpful





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search