to come from same places

Persian (Farsi) translation: هم‌وطن بودن/هم ولایتی بودن

08:10 Jul 15, 2017
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / psychology
English term or phrase: to come from same places
Two people coming from the same loving place do great things together.
Elaheh Keyhanfar
Iran
Persian (Farsi) translation:هم‌وطن بودن/هم ولایتی بودن
Explanation:
or word by word:

اهل یک جا بودن
Selected response from:

Farzad Akmali
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2هم‌وطن بودن/هم ولایتی بودن
Farzad Akmali
5اهل یک مکان بودن/ ساکن یک جا بودن/متولد یک جا بودن/هم وطن بودن/
Ali Tayyari


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
هم‌وطن بودن/هم ولایتی بودن


Explanation:
or word by word:

اهل یک جا بودن

Farzad Akmali
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shiva Bagherfard
3 days 15 hrs

agree  Zohreh Samimi
19 days

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
اهل یک مکان بودن/ ساکن یک جا بودن/متولد یک جا بودن/هم وطن بودن/


Explanation:
-

Ali Tayyari
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search