Slip someone a Mickey

Persian (Farsi) translation: به کسی مواد مخدر خوراندن

14:01 Jun 6, 2018
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Slang / General
English term or phrase: Slip someone a Mickey
bastard slipped me a micky while i was paying the bill. can you imagin that?
Ash5ive
Persian (Farsi) translation:به کسی مواد مخدر خوراندن
Explanation:
به کسی مواد مخدر خوراندن
Selected response from:

Marjaneh Koohyar
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5مسموم کردن / کسی را چیزخور کردن
Mahmoud Bayat
5چیزخور کردن
Mohammad Ghaffari
5به کسی مواد مخدر خوراندن
Marjaneh Koohyar


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
slip someone a mickey
به کسی مواد مخدر خوراندن


Explanation:
به کسی مواد مخدر خوراندن


    Reference: http://https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mickey_Finn_(drugs)
Marjaneh Koohyar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
slip someone a mickey
چیزخور کردن


Explanation:
https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/slip someone a Mickey F...

Mohammad Ghaffari
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
slip someone a mickey
مسموم کردن / کسی را چیزخور کردن


Explanation:
[ C ] also Mickey Finn slang: a drug added to a drink, especially an alcoholic drink, in order to make the person who drinks it unconscious:
He must have slipped his wife a mickey.
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/mickey
برای این اصطلاح، تو زبان و فرهنگ فارسی و عامیانه، معمولا از اصطلاح "مسموم کردن" استفاده میکنند


    https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/mickey
Mahmoud Bayat
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search