Vanilla

Persian (Farsi) translation: سوسول

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Vanilla
Persian (Farsi) translation:سوسول
Entered by: Seyed Sina Mir Arabshahi

17:28 Jun 15, 2018
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Slang / General
English term or phrase: Vanilla
What? I'm not vanilla. remember that one time I spend a whole day in that creepy house with those mad dudes??
Ashkan M. Salehi
سوسول
Explanation:
وقتی از این صفت برای کسی استفاده میشه منظور سوسول، بچه پاستوریزه، بچه مثبت یا حتی نازک نارنجی میتونه باشه
Selected response from:

Seyed Sina Mir Arabshahi
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5بی دست و پا،ترسو
Marjaneh Koohyar
4 +1ساده، معمولی
Saeed Zargarian
4سوسول
Seyed Sina Mir Arabshahi


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vanilla
بی دست و پا،ترسو


Explanation:
بی دست و پا،ترسو

Marjaneh Koohyar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vanilla
سوسول


Explanation:
وقتی از این صفت برای کسی استفاده میشه منظور سوسول، بچه پاستوریزه، بچه مثبت یا حتی نازک نارنجی میتونه باشه

Seyed Sina Mir Arabshahi
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 76

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vanilla
ساده، معمولی


Explanation:
[ADJ]
If you describe a person or thing as vanilla, you mean that they are ordinary, with no special or extra features.
ex .. .. .just plain vanilla couples like me and Tony...
(Collins English dictionary)

Saeed Zargarian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  molood goldar
31 mins
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search