Meal ticket

Persian (Farsi) translation: توضیحات

17:29 Jun 15, 2018
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Slang / General
English term or phrase: Meal ticket
Wow, you've really done it this time son. got married in two weeks! this is what they call a meal ticket. right on.
Ashkan M. Salehi
Persian (Farsi) translation:توضیحات
Explanation:
اگر به زن/همسرش اشاره داشته باشه، توی فارسی از لفظ تشت عسل/ افتادن توی تشت عسل هم استفاده میشه
Selected response from:

Seyed Sina Mir Arabshahi
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5وسیله امرار معاش-ممرمعاش- در آمریکا بن نهار
molood goldar
5خر شانسی
Ehsan Mirzaei
5به گنج زدی
Marjaneh Koohyar (X)
4توضیحات
Seyed Sina Mir Arabshahi


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
meal ticket
به گنج زدی


Explanation:
به گنج زدی

Marjaneh Koohyar (X)
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
meal ticket
خر شانسی


Explanation:
Totally slang!

Ehsan Mirzaei
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 16

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
meal ticket
وسیله امرار معاش-ممرمعاش- در آمریکا بن نهار


Explanation:
farhang moaser millennium

molood goldar
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meal ticket
توضیحات


Explanation:
اگر به زن/همسرش اشاره داشته باشه، توی فارسی از لفظ تشت عسل/ افتادن توی تشت عسل هم استفاده میشه

Seyed Sina Mir Arabshahi
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 76




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search