chief cook

Persian (Farsi) translation: همه کاره

19:46 Jul 12, 2018
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Slang / General
English term or phrase: chief cook
Damn we can't afford to lose him. he's literally our chief cook and bottle washer. I say we get rid of that Johhny tight lips boy, eh?
Ash5ive
Persian (Farsi) translation:همه کاره
Explanation:
chief cook and bottle washer
Selected response from:

Sina Mir Arabshahi
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6همه‌ فن‌ حریف/آچار فرانسه
Zeynab Tajik
5همه کاره
Sina Mir Arabshahi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
chief cook and bottle-washer
همه‌ فن‌ حریف/آچار فرانسه


Explanation:
.

Zeynab Tajik
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ehsan Mirzaei
0 min
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mahsa Tavakoli
6 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mahmoud Bayat: البته چیف کک و باتل واشر باهم دیگه هستن و چیف کک به تنهایی به معنای اچارفرانسه نیست
10 mins
  -> That's what I had already changed in the source term.

agree  Saeed Zargarian
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Niayesh Omidi
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Ahmad Kabiri
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
همه کاره


Explanation:
chief cook and bottle washer


    https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/chief+cook+and+bottle+washer
Sina Mir Arabshahi
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 76




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search