to egg on somebody

Persian (Farsi) translation: جرأت دادن/تشویق یا تشجیع کردن/شیر کردن/شاخ توی جیب گذاشتن

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to egg on somebody
Persian (Farsi) translation:جرأت دادن/تشویق یا تشجیع کردن/شیر کردن/شاخ توی جیب گذاشتن
Entered by: Zeynab Tajik

19:46 Jul 12, 2018
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Slang / General
English term or phrase: to egg on somebody
It wasn't by choice you know. the whole crowd egged me on the stage in that concert so i was like, screw it. one more time won't hurt. guess i was wrong.
Ash5ive
جرأت دادن/تشویق یا تشجیع کردن
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Zeynab Tajik
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3شیر کردن، شاخ توی جیب گذاشتن، تحریک کردن
Sina Mir Arabshahi
5اغفال کردن
Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
5گول زدن /حقه زدن
Ehsan Mirzaei
4 +1جرأت دادن/تشویق یا تشجیع کردن
Zeynab Tajik


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
جرأت دادن/تشویق یا تشجیع کردن


Explanation:
.

Zeynab Tajik
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morad Seif
14 hrs
  -> Thank you!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
گول زدن /حقه زدن


Explanation:
Definition: to encourage someone to do something, esp. something unwise or bad:

Ehsan Mirzaei
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 16

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
اغفال کردن


Explanation:
Function: Verbal phrase

To urge Sb to do something.

Example sentence(s):
  • Don't egg him on! He gets himself into enough trouble without your encouragement.

    https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/egg-sb-on
Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 52

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
شیر کردن، شاخ توی جیب گذاشتن، تحریک کردن


Explanation:
شیر کردن، شاخ توی جیب گذاشتن، تحریک کردن

Sina Mir Arabshahi
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saeed Zargarian
10 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Nooshin Ahadi
15 hrs
  -> ممنونم

agree  Ahmad Kabiri: I liked the option "شاخ توی جیب گذاشتن"; another similar option I could think of is "هندونه زیر بغل کسی گذاشتن"
1 day 9 hrs
  -> ممنونم. درست میگین




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search