Beef

Persian (Farsi) translation: کینه داشتن/دشمنی داشتن

18:08 Jul 15, 2018
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Slang / General
English term or phrase: Beef
Hey heeey calm down. I said it once and I tell it just one more time. we're cool. I don't have no beef with you or with yo pops
Ash5ive
Persian (Farsi) translation:کینه داشتن/دشمنی داشتن
Explanation:
یعنی با کسی مشکل داشتن ...میگه با شماها دشمنی و مشکلی ندارم
Selected response from:

Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1کینه داشتن/دشمنی داشتن
Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
5گلایه
zahra razavi
4من هیچ گله ای با تو ندارم (نق نمی زنم
molood goldar


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
beef
گلایه


Explanation:
complaint


    Reference: http://www.webster-dictionary.org/definition/Beef
zahra razavi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beef
کینه داشتن/دشمنی داشتن


Explanation:
یعنی با کسی مشکل داشتن ...میگه با شماها دشمنی و مشکلی ندارم

Example sentence(s):
  • Why does she have a beef with me? I'm always nice to her!

    https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Beef
    https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/have+a+beef+with
Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Kabiri
11 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beef
من هیچ گله ای با تو ندارم (نق نمی زنم


Explanation:
..

molood goldar
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search