chick flick

Persian (Farsi) translation: دخترونه/دخترپسند

18:08 Jul 15, 2018
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Slang / General
English term or phrase: chick flick
Nah man. I mean I aint trying to be ungrateful, thanks for the invite but chick flicks aint really my thang
Ash5ive
Persian (Farsi) translation:دخترونه/دخترپسند
Explanation:
اینجا حتما منظور به فیلمی ست که ژانر رمانتیک و عاشقانه دارد و فیلمی که عمدتا بینندگان خانم را جذب میکند.
Selected response from:

Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1دخترونه/دخترپسند
Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
5فیلم‌های لوس عاشقونه/دخترونه
Ahmad Kabiri
5انیمیشن احساسی
zahra razavi
4تلنگر دخترانه
molood goldar


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
دخترونه/دخترپسند


Explanation:
اینجا حتما منظور به فیلمی ست که ژانر رمانتیک و عاشقانه دارد و فیلمی که عمدتا بینندگان خانم را جذب میکند.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chick_flick
Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marjaneh Koohyar
2 days 23 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
انیمیشن احساسی


Explanation:
A sentimental motion picture that appeals particularly to women. See flick, n., movie.



    Reference: http://www.webster-dictionary.org/definition/chick+flick
zahra razavi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
فیلم‌های لوس عاشقونه/دخترونه


Explanation:
We should note that the term is derogatory, so we should try to reflect it in our translation.


Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تلنگر دخترانه


Explanation:
flick :
یک معنی اش تلنگر است

molood goldar
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search