slim odds

Persian (Farsi) translation: کم شانس

18:09 Jul 15, 2018
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Slang / General
English term or phrase: slim odds
Wow you serious?? I know things are bad now but it doesnt mean there are only slim odds
Ash5ive
Persian (Farsi) translation:کم شانس
Explanation:
low odds; poor chances; as, there are slim odds he will win any medal.
Selected response from:

Marjaneh Koohyar
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1احتمال کم
zahra razavi
5 +1احتمال ضعیف
Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
4کم شانس
Marjaneh Koohyar
4کم شانسی
Marjaneh Koohyar
3شرطبندی کوچک و کم
molood goldar


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
احتمال کم


Explanation:
///


    Reference: http://www.webster-dictionary.org/definition/slim%20odds
zahra razavi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Kabiri
10 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
احتمال ضعیف


Explanation:

low odds; poor chances

Example sentence(s):
  • there are slim odds he will win any medal.

    https://www.thefreedictionary.com/slim+odds
Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Kabiri
10 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
شرطبندی کوچک و کم


Explanation:
...

molood goldar
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
کم شانس


Explanation:
low odds; poor chances; as, there are slim odds he will win any medal.

Marjaneh Koohyar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 20

2 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
کم شانسی


Explanation:
slim odds
low odds; poor chances; as, there are slim odds he will win any medal.

Marjaneh Koohyar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search