Honky-tonk

Persian (Farsi) translation: بار/ میخانه های جنوب آمریکا

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Honky-tonk
Persian (Farsi) translation:بار/ میخانه های جنوب آمریکا
Entered by: Sina Mir Arabshahi

18:38 Jul 18, 2018
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Slang / General
English term or phrase: Honky-tonk
I'm not sure. I met her once in one of those honky tonks a while ago
Ash5ive
بار/ میخانه های جنوب آمریکا
Explanation:
بار/ میخانه های جنوب آمریکا که دکوراسیون منحصر بفرد خودشون رو دارن و سبک موسیقی خاصی هم در آنها اجرا یا پخش میشه
Selected response from:

Sina Mir Arabshahi
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1هانکی تانک
Ehsan Mirzaei
5بک موسیقی جنوب آمریکا
Marjaneh Koohyar
4بار/ میخانه های جنوب آمریکا
Sina Mir Arabshahi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
honky-tonk
هانکی تانک


Explanation:
Simple one! It is somehow well-known

Ehsan Mirzaei
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmoud Bayat
7 mins
  -> Thanks a lot

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
honky-tonk
بار/ میخانه های جنوب آمریکا


Explanation:
بار/ میخانه های جنوب آمریکا که دکوراسیون منحصر بفرد خودشون رو دارن و سبک موسیقی خاصی هم در آنها اجرا یا پخش میشه


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Honky-tonk
Sina Mir Arabshahi
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 68

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
honky-tonk
بک موسیقی جنوب آمریکا


Explanation:
بک موسیقی جنوب آمریکا

Marjaneh Koohyar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search