snug as a bug

Persian (Farsi) translation: جا خوش کردن

18:39 Jul 18, 2018
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Slang / General
English term or phrase: snug as a bug
from the look of it. theu aint going nowhere any time soon. Look at them snug as a bug
Ash5ive
Persian (Farsi) translation:جا خوش کردن
Explanation:
Definition: When someone gets in a very confortable and safe position or place.
usually used to define in a funny way when the kid feels great laying in a bed to sleep.
Selected response from:

Ehsan Mirzaei
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1مثل خرس لم دادن / کنگر خوردن لنگر انداختن
Mahmoud Bayat
5خیلی راحت
Marjaneh Koohyar
4 +1جا خوش کردن
Ehsan Mirzaei


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
جا خوش کردن


Explanation:
Definition: When someone gets in a very confortable and safe position or place.
usually used to define in a funny way when the kid feels great laying in a bed to sleep.

Ehsan Mirzaei
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sina Mir Arabshahi
1 min
  -> Thanks a lot

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
خیلی راحت


Explanation:
خیلی راحت

Marjaneh Koohyar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 20

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مثل خرس لم دادن / کنگر خوردن لنگر انداختن


Explanation:
snug: (of a person) feeling warm, comfortable, and protected, or (of a place, especially a small place) giving feelings of warmth, comfort, and protection:

We curled up in bed, all snug and warm, and listened to the storm outside.
source: https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/snug


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-07-18 18:51:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

از اونجایی که در عبارت اصلی از تشبیه استفاده شده و اونهارو به کرم هایی تشبیه کرده که لم دادن، درنتیجه اگر در ترجمه هم از تشبیه استفاده کینم خیلی معادل دقیق تری خواهد بود

Mahmoud Bayat
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Niayesh Omidi: کنگر خوردن لنگر انداختن
39 mins
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search