Well, I’ll be a monkey’s uncle

Persian (Farsi) translation: توضیحات

18:01 Jul 25, 2018
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Slang / General
English term or phrase: Well, I’ll be a monkey’s uncle
Is that his wifey?? You sure? you're positive? Well, I’ll be a monkey’s uncle.
Ash5ive
Persian (Farsi) translation:توضیحات
Explanation:
بابا بیخیال! شوخی نکن! مگه داریم؟
Selected response from:

Seyed Sina Mir Arabshahi
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2چی میگی؟ گرفتی ما رو؟
Ehsan Mirzaei
5 +1یا عجب/به حق چیزهای ندیده
Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
5توضیحات
Seyed Sina Mir Arabshahi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
well, i’ll be a monkey’s uncle
چی میگی؟ گرفتی ما رو؟


Explanation:
used to show you are very surprised

Ehsan Mirzaei
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shiva Aminoroaya
13 mins
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  Mahmoud Bayat
56 mins
  -> Thanks a lot

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
well, i’ll be a monkey’s uncle
یا عجب/به حق چیزهای ندیده


Explanation:
برای حیرت و تعجب به کار میرود.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Monkey%27s_uncle
Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shiva Aminoroaya
7 mins

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
well, i’ll be a monkey’s uncle
توضیحات


Explanation:
بابا بیخیال! شوخی نکن! مگه داریم؟

Seyed Sina Mir Arabshahi
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 76




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search