Half a key

Persian (Farsi) translation: نیم کیلو مواد مخدر

18:51 Aug 5, 2018
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Slang / General
English term or phrase: Half a key
Boy whacha talkin about, huh? This ain't no game. you're either man enough or you ain't. Your grandaddy was, he used to open every door with half a key
Ash5ive
Persian (Farsi) translation:نیم کیلو مواد مخدر
Explanation:
Key if used as a slang, means Kilogram, usually refering to narcotics.
speaker might be claiming that the guy used to manage every problem by spending half a kilogram of drugs on it.
or he used to run things by drug money
Selected response from:

Sina Mir Arabshahi
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3بدون هیچ امکاناتی همه کار میکرد / دست خالی همه کار میکرد / خیلی جرب و عرضه داشت
Mahmoud Bayat
5 +1با نصف یه کلید
Maryam Kamal
4نیم کیلو مواد مخدر
Sina Mir Arabshahi


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
half a key
با نصف یه کلید


Explanation:
منظور اینه که طرف اونقدر عرضه داشته که حتی یه کلید کامل برای باز کردن در لازم نداشته

Maryam Kamal
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morad Seif
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
half a key
بدون هیچ امکاناتی همه کار میکرد / دست خالی همه کار میکرد / خیلی جرب و عرضه داشت


Explanation:
خود کانتکست کمک خوبی برای پیدا کردن معادل میکنه

Mahmoud Bayat
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morad Seif: با یک اشاره
1 hr
  -> 10q

agree  Shiva Aminoroaya
8 hrs
  -> 10q

agree  Ehsan Mirzaei
11 hrs
  -> thanks

3 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
half a key
نیم کیلو مواد مخدر


Explanation:
Key if used as a slang, means Kilogram, usually refering to narcotics.
speaker might be claiming that the guy used to manage every problem by spending half a kilogram of drugs on it.
or he used to run things by drug money


    https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=key
Sina Mir Arabshahi
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 68




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search