to put the trap on

Persian (Farsi) translation: من دامم رو انداختم / من تورمو انداختم

18:53 Aug 5, 2018
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Slang / General
English term or phrase: to put the trap on
Ok ya'll made me put my trap on, lemme see who's got it best
Ash5ive
Persian (Farsi) translation:من دامم رو انداختم / من تورمو انداختم
Explanation:
من تورمو انداختم، حالا ببینم کی توش افتاده؟
Selected response from:

Mahmoud Bayat
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1من دامم رو انداختم / من تورمو انداختم
Mahmoud Bayat
4کاسبی کردن/دون پاشین
Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
من دامم رو انداختم / من تورمو انداختم


Explanation:
من تورمو انداختم، حالا ببینم کی توش افتاده؟

Mahmoud Bayat
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marjaneh Koohyar
4 days

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
کاسبی کردن/دون پاشین


Explanation:
همون کاسبی و بساط پهن کردن است.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-08-05 20:00:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

دون پاشیدن*

Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search