Paper up

Persian (Farsi) translation: تلمبار کردن پولا روی هم

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Paper up
Persian (Farsi) translation:تلمبار کردن پولا روی هم
Entered by: Seyed Sina Mir Arabshahi

18:55 Aug 11, 2018
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Slang / General
English term or phrase: Paper up
I'm trying to build a life, putting my time in and obviously i'm on the come up so why not paper up?
Ashkan M. Salehi
تلمبار کردن پولا روی هم
Explanation:
paper is slang for money

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2018-08-17 19:32:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=paper
Selected response from:

Seyed Sina Mir Arabshahi
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5تلمبار کردن پولا روی هم
Seyed Sina Mir Arabshahi
5کاعذددیواری کردن- دکوراسیون خانه
molood goldar
3علف کشیدن
Shiva Aminoroaya


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
paper up
علف کشیدن


Explanation:
Paper'd up (drugs)
to smoke weed or spice out of a joint to be high off smoking a joint

این عبارت به معنای کشیدن علف/ماریجوانایی هست که داخل جوینت/ورق پیچیده شده باشه.

جوینت یا سیگاری یک اصطلاح عامیانه است که برای سیگار پیچیده‌شده با شاه‌دانه (حشیش) به‌کار می‌رود. معمولاً در داخل جوینت از قسمت گل گیاه ماری جوانا استفاده می‌شود.
https://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/جوینت

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-08-12 04:38:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

منبعی که معنی
paper up
را از اون گرفتم:
https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Paper'd up

Shiva Aminoroaya
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

2 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
paper up
کاعذددیواری کردن- دکوراسیون خانه


Explanation:
...

molood goldar
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
paper up
تلمبار کردن پولا روی هم


Explanation:
paper is slang for money

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2018-08-17 19:32:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=paper

Seyed Sina Mir Arabshahi
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 76




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search