intercity bus station

Persian (Farsi) translation: ایستگاه/پایانه اتوبوس بین شهری/میان شهری

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:intercity bus station
Persian (Farsi) translation:ایستگاه/پایانه اتوبوس بین شهری/میان شهری
Entered by: SeiTT

08:59 Oct 11, 2013
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Buses
English term or phrase: intercity bus station
Greetings

Please, what do you call a bus station you use to go by bus/coach from one city to another? (E.g. Tehran to Esfahan.) Do you use “پایانه‌ی اتوبوس”, or does this rather mean “bus terminal” i.e. the last stop on a bus route?

Best wishes,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
ایستگاه/پایانه اتوبوس بین شهری/میان شهری
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ایستگاه/پایانه اتوبوس بین شهری/میان شهری
Younes Mostafaei
5پایانه مسافربری
Mohammad Ali Omrani


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ایستگاه/پایانه اتوبوس بین شهری/میان شهری


Explanation:


Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahdieh Kandoei
0 min
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ehsan Alipour: ترمینال is also used.
0 min
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ahmad Hosseinzadeh: ترمینال is colloquial, and پایانهٔ مسافربری is formal.
13 mins
  -> Thank you!

neutral  Mohammad Ali Omrani: could you provide some examples in which ایستگاه/پایانه اتوبوس بین شهری/میان شهری are used?
21 mins
  -> Hope the links in discussion entry will help.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
پایانه مسافربری


Explanation:
We call it "پایانه مسافربری" or just simply "پایانه" as in "پایانه بیهقی"، "پایانه کاوه", etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2013-10-11 09:22:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.isfp.ir/web/transportation/22
پایانه مسافربری صفه
پايانه مسافربري صفه واقع در جنوب شهر اصفهان،‌ ابتداي جاده اصفهان - شيراز به مساحت 80000 متر مربع با زيربناي 12000 متر مربع و 30000 متر مربع فضاي سبز در خرداد ماده 1373 افتتاح شده است .


Mohammad Ali Omrani
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Younes Mostafaei: This is more general as your choice includes bus, taxi, van, etc, while here only bus is intended!
2 mins
  -> please see the discussion.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search