working-age contribution

Polish translation: (okres zaliczany do) stażu pracy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:working-age contribution
Polish translation:(okres zaliczany do) stażu pracy
Entered by: margomal

09:43 Apr 22, 2017
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Accounting
English term or phrase: working-age contribution
Credits towards State Pension

The government can give you credits which may help towards future State Pension.
Some credits can also protect your entitlement to some working-age contribution based on social security benefits.
margomal
Poland
(okres zaliczany do) stażu pracy
Explanation:
About these notes
These notes will help you decide whether you want to pay
voluntary National Insurance contributions (NICs). Please read
these notes before you fill in the application form on pages
3 and 4.
Why pay voluntary NICs?
Gaps in your NICs record could reduce the amount of basic State
Pension you receive when you reach State Pension age. Voluntary
NICs are paid by people who are not liable to pay any other class
of NICs and count towards:
• basic State Pension
• Widowed Parent’s Allowance
• Bereavement Payment
• Bereavement Allowance
(...)
Getting credits towards your State Pension

Before you consider paying voluntary NICs you should consider
whether you might be entitled to credits instead.
Sometimes you may not pay NICs if you:
• are ill
• are unemployed
• don’t work because you are caring for someone, or
• don’t earn enough to pay NICs.
In many cases the government may give you credits towards
your State Pension in respect of those periods. NI credits can
help maintain your NICs record and they help protect your
entitlement to the basic State Pension. Some credits can also
protect your entitlement to working-age contribution> based
social security benefits.
Before 6 April 2010 the government also provided a scheme
called Home Responsibilities Protection (HRP) to protect
entitlement to State Pension for people who received Child
Benefit and some other people who were caring for someone

http://www.fletcher-thompson.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2014/0...
Selected response from:

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3wkłady/składki podczas wieku produkcyjnego
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3(okres zaliczany do) stażu pracy
Jacek Kloskowski


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(okres zaliczany do) stażu pracy


Explanation:
About these notes
These notes will help you decide whether you want to pay
voluntary National Insurance contributions (NICs). Please read
these notes before you fill in the application form on pages
3 and 4.
Why pay voluntary NICs?
Gaps in your NICs record could reduce the amount of basic State
Pension you receive when you reach State Pension age. Voluntary
NICs are paid by people who are not liable to pay any other class
of NICs and count towards:
• basic State Pension
• Widowed Parent’s Allowance
• Bereavement Payment
• Bereavement Allowance
(...)
Getting credits towards your State Pension

Before you consider paying voluntary NICs you should consider
whether you might be entitled to credits instead.
Sometimes you may not pay NICs if you:
• are ill
• are unemployed
• don’t work because you are caring for someone, or
• don’t earn enough to pay NICs.
In many cases the government may give you credits towards
your State Pension in respect of those periods. NI credits can
help maintain your NICs record and they help protect your
entitlement to the basic State Pension. Some credits can also
protect your entitlement to working-age contribution> based
social security benefits.
Before 6 April 2010 the government also provided a scheme
called Home Responsibilities Protection (HRP) to protect
entitlement to State Pension for people who received Child
Benefit and some other people who were caring for someone

http://www.fletcher-thompson.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2014/0...

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wkłady/składki podczas wieku produkcyjnego


Explanation:
Working age is the range of ages at which people are typically engaged in either paid or unpaid work. It typically sits between the ages of adolescence and retirement.
In most countries there is a minimum age at which people can legally work.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Working_age

ccccccc
One worrying fact is that the ratio between the population over the age of 65 and the population of working age (aged between 15 and 64) is due to double by 2060 (from 25.4% to 53.5%).

pl Niepokojącym faktem jest to, że stosunek liczby osób w wieku ponad 65 lat do liczby osób w wieku produkcyjnym (pomiędzy 15 a 64 rokiem życia) ma się podwoić do 2060 roku (z 25,4 % do 53,5 %).

https://pl.glosbe.com/en/pl/population of working age

ccccc
Wiek produkcyjny – ludność wykonująca pracę przynoszącą dochód oraz bezrobotni; przedział wiekowy przyjęty w statystyce dla potrzeb ekonomii. Według metodologii Głównego Urzędu Statystycznego w wieku produkcyjnym znajdują się:
mężczyźni pomiędzy 18. a 64. rokiem życia,
kobiety pomiędzy 18. a 59. rokiem życia[1].
Wiek produkcyjny dzielony jest dalej na:
wiek mobilny - 18–44 lata mężczyźni i kobiety[2],
wiek niemobilny - 45–64 lata mężczyźni i 45–59 lat kobiety[3].
https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wiek_produkcyjny

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2017-04-23 00:17:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cccccccccc
Working age is the opposite of pension age

The detailed comments below should be read in the context of the gradual rise in State Pension age (SPA). While the minimum age is rising for women, men cannot claim Retirement Pension until 65, yet would be eligible for Pension Credit from the time they reach the minimum SPA. This means that many people aged over the minimum SPA will be in employment, or indeed seeking employment. They may also have school-age children of their own or be responsible for children such as grandchildren, or be carers or have disabilities. The boundaries between working age and pension age are becoming blurred and the Universal Credit needs to adapt to this.

https://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm201011/cmselect/...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 142




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search