LPI revaluation in deferment

Polish translation: waloryzacja odroczonych emerytur według ograniczonego/odgórnie limitowanego indeksu cenowego LPI

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:LPI revaluation in deferment
Polish translation:waloryzacja odroczonych emerytur według ograniczonego/odgórnie limitowanego indeksu cenowego LPI
Entered by: Jacek Kloskowski

18:15 May 15, 2017
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: LPI revaluation in deferment
Deferred pensions are revalued to retirement in line with the schemes' rules and statutory requirements, with the inflation assumption used for LPI revaluation in deferment.
Dorota Bartnikowska
Poland
waloryzacja odroczonych emerytur według ograniczonego/odgórnie limitowanego indeksu cenowego LPI
Explanation:
Inna propozycja

Limited price indexation (LPI)
In the context of pensions, a method of providing capped annual increases for pensioner members or revaluation for deferred pensioners. Limited price indexation (LPI) is usually the lesser of the annual increase in the Retail Prices Index (or Consumer Prices Index) and 5%, although the percentage limit can vary. For example, since 6 April 2005, schemes may cap LPI increases to pensions in payment (relating to service after that date) at 2.5% each year.

https://uk.practicallaw.thomsonreuters.com/Document/I3f4a464...
Selected response from:

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1waloryzacja odroczonych emerytur według ograniczonego/odgórnie limitowanego indeksu cenowego LPI
Jacek Kloskowski
2 -1rewaluacja ograniczonej waloryzacji według cen dla emerytur odroczonych
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
Summary of reference entries provided
LPI = Limited Price Indexation
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
lpi revaluation in deferment
rewaluacja ograniczonej waloryzacji według cen dla emerytur odroczonych


Explanation:
LPI = Limited Price Indexation
Limited Price Indexation or LPI is a pricing index used to calculate increases in components of scheme pension payments in the UK. The LPI is the Retail Prices Index (RPI) capped at 5% and floored at 0%.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Limited_Price_Indexation

ccccccccc
Deferred pensions are revalued to retirement in line with the schemes’ rules and statutory requirements, with the inflation assumption used for LPI revaluation in deferment.
http://sigplc.annualreport2015.com/media/184102/Note-28.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-05-15 19:35:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cccccccccc
; jest to tzw. ograniczona waloryzacja według cen (Limited Price Indexation).
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&c...
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-05-15 19:39:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ccccccccccc
Revaluation in deferment

When a member of a DB pension scheme leaves, having completed at least 2 years’ pensionable service, they become entitled to a preserved (or deferred) pension in respect of their accrued benefits.

Legislation currently requires such benefits to be revalued during the period of deferment. The Government’s intention being “to provide a degree of protection – but not total protection – against the impact of inflation”.

Prior to 6 April 2009, statutory revaluation was calculated by reference to the annual percentage increase in RPI, capped at 5% per annum. In respect of service on and from that date the statutory cap has reduced to 2.5%.

Revaluation: Change from CPI to RPI

From April 2011 the Government switched the index used to calculate statutory pension increases from RPI to CPI; for further details, see our Alert.
https://www.sackers.com/pension/revaluation-in-deferment/

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Roman Kozierkiewicz: sorry, ale nie istnieje coś takiego jak "ceny dla emerytur odroczonych"
11 hrs
  -> Miałem na myśli ograniczoną waloryzację według cen.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lpi revaluation in deferment
waloryzacja odroczonych emerytur według ograniczonego/odgórnie limitowanego indeksu cenowego LPI


Explanation:
Inna propozycja

Limited price indexation (LPI)
In the context of pensions, a method of providing capped annual increases for pensioner members or revaluation for deferred pensioners. Limited price indexation (LPI) is usually the lesser of the annual increase in the Retail Prices Index (or Consumer Prices Index) and 5%, although the percentage limit can vary. For example, since 6 April 2005, schemes may cap LPI increases to pensions in payment (relating to service after that date) at 2.5% each year.

https://uk.practicallaw.thomsonreuters.com/Document/I3f4a464...

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Kozierkiewicz: wystarczy według ograniczonego wskaźnika LPI
10 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: LPI = Limited Price Indexation

Reference information:
LPI = Limited Price Indexation
Limited Price Indexation or LPI is a pricing index used to calculate increases in components of scheme pension payments in the UK. The LPI is the Retail Prices Index (RPI) capped at 5% and floored at 0%.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Limited_Price_Indexation

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 142




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search