total statutory revenue

Polish translation: łaczne przychody ustawowe/przychody ustawowe ogółem

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:total statutory revenue
Polish translation:łaczne przychody ustawowe/przychody ustawowe ogółem
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

14:48 May 18, 2017
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: total statutory revenue
Pozycja w sprawozdaniu.
Dorota Bartnikowska
Poland
łaczne przychody ustawowe
Explanation:
Propozycja.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2017-05-18 14:58:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Statutory revenues are authorized by statutes.

Constitutional revenue sharing is authorized and defined in the state constitution while statutory revenue sharing is authorized by legislative statute.
http://www.drawingdetroit.com/a-closer-look-at-constitutiona...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2017-05-18 15:34:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sugestia Kolegi Kozierkiewicza: przychody statutowe ogółem
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1łaczne przychody ustawowe
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4dochód podlegający opodatkowaniu
Peter Nicholson
1całkowite przychody obliczone zgodnie z ustawą
Jacek Kloskowski


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
łaczne przychody ustawowe


Explanation:
Propozycja.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2017-05-18 14:58:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Statutory revenues are authorized by statutes.

Constitutional revenue sharing is authorized and defined in the state constitution while statutory revenue sharing is authorized by legislative statute.
http://www.drawingdetroit.com/a-closer-look-at-constitutiona...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2017-05-18 15:34:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sugestia Kolegi Kozierkiewicza: przychody statutowe ogółem

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Kozierkiewicz: zamiast "łączne", lepiej "przychody statutowe ogółem"
30 mins
  -> Dziękuję Romanie za świetną propozycję.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dochód podlegający opodatkowaniu


Explanation:

total statutory revenue – (łączny) dochód podlegający opodatkowaniu

Pod pojęciem „statutory” rozumie się te przychody (czy też dochód – należy dokładnie upewnić się, o co chodzi w danym przypadku), które z mocy ustawy (względnie ustaw) podlegają opodatkowaniu. Istnieje też sporo rodzajów przychodów ustawowo z opodatkowania zwolnionych. Wyrazy takie jak „total statutory revenue” czy „total statutory income” są równoznaczne odpowiednio z „statutory revenue” i „statutory income”, a dodanie słowa „łączne” czy „ogółem” jest zbędne, ponieważ ostatecznie podlega opodatkowaniu suma przedmiotowych kwot. Z uwagi na to, że w końcu podlega opodatkowaniu nie przychód, tylko dochód jak też dlatego, że uzus słów „revenue” i „income” nie jest ani jednolity, ani konsekwentny w różnych ustrojach anglojęzycznych wybrałem w tym przypadku opcję „dochód podlegający opodatkowaniu”.



Peter Nicholson
Poland
Native speaker of: English

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
całkowite przychody obliczone zgodnie z ustawą


Explanation:
statutory earnings

Dictionary of Insurance Terms for: statutory earnings

revenue based on conservative reserve requirements of various states. Statutory earnings do not meet Generally Accepted Accounting Principles (GAAP). A role of state regulation is to make certain that insurers have enough money set aside in statutory reserves to pay all future claims and that the company will remain solvent. For this reason, regulators take a conservative approach to setting reserve requirements. But because an increase in reserves translates into lower earnings for a stock insurer, investors, and securities analysts argue that they are not helpful in gauging the health of a company for investment purposes. Therefore, insurers calculate statutory earnings for regulators and another set of earnings, based on natural reserves, for investors.

https://www.allbusiness.com/barrons_dictionary/dictionary-st...


Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search