dunning notice

Polish translation: przypomnienie / ponaglenie / monit / wezwanie do zapłaty

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dunning notice
Polish translation:przypomnienie / ponaglenie / monit / wezwanie do zapłaty
Entered by: mike23

10:11 Oct 4, 2017
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: dunning notice
Czy wyrażenia "dunning notice" mozna użyć w nagłówku listu do klienta w znaczeniu "wezwanie do zapłaty"?


"DUNNING NOTICE


Pursuant to the article 476 of the Civil Code (Journal of Laws from 1964, no 16, item 93, as amended) we call you to settle the due amount, as listed below..."

Wiem, że "dunning letter" byłoby bardziej odpowiednie, ale znalazłam zrzuty z programu SAP z "dunning notice".
cookasia
przypomnienie / ponaglenie / monit
Explanation:
przypomnienie / ponaglenie / monit

Ale oczywiście najlepszy termin to "wezwanie do zapłaty" (wezwanie do spełnienia świadczenia)

https://www.arslege.pl/dluznik-pozostajacy-w-zwloce/k9/a5014...
https://www.arslege.pl/termin-spelnienia-swiadczenia/k9/a499...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days21 hrs (2017-10-08 07:39:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_polish/finance_general...
https://pol.proz.com/kudoz/polish_to_english/engineering:_in...
https://ling.pl/slownik/angielsko-polski/dunning letter
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dunning_(process)
Selected response from:

mike23
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2przypomnienie / ponaglenie / monit
mike23
3 +1wezwanie do zapłaty zaległości
geopiet
3 +1listem z żądaniem zapłaty
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
Summary of reference entries provided
dunning notice
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
listem z żądaniem zapłaty


Explanation:
It is a "collection letter" (see the reference comment).
ccccccccccccccccccccccc
collection letter list z żądaniem zapłaty
Piotr Bienkowski
https://www.proz.com/personal-glossaries/entry/21397372-coll...
cccccccccccccccccccc

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23
3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Michale. Miłego dnia.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wezwanie do zapłaty zaległości


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2017-10-04 10:42:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lub do uregulowania

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
przypomnienie / ponaglenie / monit


Explanation:
przypomnienie / ponaglenie / monit

Ale oczywiście najlepszy termin to "wezwanie do zapłaty" (wezwanie do spełnienia świadczenia)

https://www.arslege.pl/dluznik-pozostajacy-w-zwloce/k9/a5014...
https://www.arslege.pl/termin-spelnienia-swiadczenia/k9/a499...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days21 hrs (2017-10-08 07:39:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_polish/finance_general...
https://pol.proz.com/kudoz/polish_to_english/engineering:_in...
https://ling.pl/slownik/angielsko-polski/dunning letter
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dunning_(process)

mike23
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Wsio gra.
12 mins
  -> Dziękuję Frank. A-OK.

agree  Dimitar Dimitrov: Tak, pismo monitujące.
529 days
  -> Dzięki, pozdrawiam :)




Reference comments


17 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: dunning notice

Reference information:
Dunning notice is a collection letter sent to defaulting debtor demanding payment by the creditor. When the debtor makes delay in payment or arrangement to settle the debt for a longer period, the dunning notices get more and more stronger. Communications progress from gentle reminders to almost threatening letters as accounts become more past due. Regulations in each country differs in the the form that dunning can take. Generally it is unlawful to harass or threaten consumers. A creditor can issue firm reminders and take all allowable collection options. The word has its origin from the 17th century verb dun, meaning to demand payment of a debt.


    https://definitions.uslegal.com/d/dunning-notice/
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  mike23
3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search