koszty względnie stałe

Polish translation: step-wise (constant) costs/stair-step (constant) costs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:koszty względnie stałe
Polish translation:step-wise (constant) costs/stair-step (constant) costs
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

09:47 Nov 8, 2017
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Accounting
English term or phrase: koszty względnie stałe
Koszty względnie stałe (skokowe) – koszty stałe w pewnym przedziale wielkości produkcji, po przekroczeniu którego następuje skok na wyższy poziom, na którym znowu występuje pewna ich stabilizacja do określonej wielkości produkcji.
alicja_b
Poland
step-wise (constant) costs/stair-step (constant) costs
Explanation:
This is how this cost is known in English terminology.

cccccccc
Definition: A step-wise cost, also called a stair-step cost, is an expense that stays constant over a range of production and changes in lump sums as production volumes increase and decrease. In other words, these costs remain fixed over a relevant range of production volume. When the production volume changes outside of the relevant range, the costs increase or decrease in a step fashion.
https://www.myaccountingcourse.com/accounting-dictionary/ste...
ccccccccccc

DEFINITION of 'Step Costs'

Business expenses that are constant for a given level of activity, but increase or decrease once a threshold is crossed. Step costs are those costs that change when a business' production levels increase or decrease. When depicted on a graph, these types of expenses will be represented by a stairstep pattern.
https://www.investopedia.com/terms/s/step-costs.asp#ixzz4xq3...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4step-wise (constant) costs/stair-step (constant) costs
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3relatively fixed costs
Darius Saczuk
2semi-variable costs
Cake


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
relatively fixed costs


Explanation:
Imo

Darius Saczuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
semi-variable costs


Explanation:
Może, pewność niska:
https://www.investopedia.com/terms/s/semivariablecost.asp

Cake
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
step-wise (constant) costs/stair-step (constant) costs


Explanation:
This is how this cost is known in English terminology.

cccccccc
Definition: A step-wise cost, also called a stair-step cost, is an expense that stays constant over a range of production and changes in lump sums as production volumes increase and decrease. In other words, these costs remain fixed over a relevant range of production volume. When the production volume changes outside of the relevant range, the costs increase or decrease in a step fashion.
https://www.myaccountingcourse.com/accounting-dictionary/ste...
ccccccccccc

DEFINITION of 'Step Costs'

Business expenses that are constant for a given level of activity, but increase or decrease once a threshold is crossed. Step costs are those costs that change when a business' production levels increase or decrease. When depicted on a graph, these types of expenses will be represented by a stairstep pattern.
https://www.investopedia.com/terms/s/step-costs.asp#ixzz4xq3...


Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 142
Notes to answerer
Asker: Could You recommend a dictionary or some sort of a glossary, either a book or an on-line one? I may be getting more finance-related issues.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search