bridge letter

Polish translation: tymczasowy raport/sprawozdanie okresowe

11:44 Sep 7, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / financial statements
English term or phrase: bridge letter
A bridge letter—also known as a gap letter—is simply a letter that bridges the “gap” between the service organization's report date and the user organization's year-end (i.e., calendar or fiscal year-end). It is made available by the service organization (your vendor) to cover a period of time between the reporting period end date of the SOC report and the release of a new SOC report. This occurs because a SOC report covers only a portion of a fiscal year.
Monika Kasińska
Poland
Polish translation:tymczasowy raport/sprawozdanie okresowe
Explanation:
finansowe
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1deklaracja ciągłej zgodności ze standardami
Justyna Zhang
1tymczasowy raport/sprawozdanie okresowe
geopiet


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
tymczasowy raport/sprawozdanie okresowe


Explanation:
finansowe

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 64

3 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
deklaracja ciągłej zgodności ze standardami


Explanation:
Przetłumaczyłabym opisowo.
Bridge letter to pismo, w którym firma (nie audytor) deklaruje, że w okresie przejściowym między oficjalnymi raportami SOC ciągle przestrzega standardów oraz informuje jakim ewentualnym zmianom uległy.

https://www.venminder.com/blog/bridge-letter-vendor-risk-man...
https://linfordco.com/blog/gap-bridge-letter/
https://www.rsmpoland.pl/pl/service/soc-reporting-isae-3402
https://ikmj.com/standardy-soc/

Justyna Zhang
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search