testimonial advertisement

Polish translation: testimonial

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:testimonial advertisement
Polish translation:testimonial
Entered by: Miloslawa Kilarska

08:22 Apr 28, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: testimonial advertisement
This is in reference to the use of Micro technologies by you, namely, M/s _____________ ("the Company"). We at Micro Corporation Private Limited ("Micro") would like to release a testimonial advertisement on the Company's use of Micro technologies.
Miloslawa Kilarska
testimonial
Explanation:
"7. THE ENDORSEMENT OR TESTIMONIAL
A celebrity or authority appears in an ad to lend his or her stellar qualities to the product...
Samples of Endorsements or Testimonials
"Joan Fontaine throws a shot-in-the-dark party and her friends learn a thing or two."
"Darling, have you discovered Masterpiece? The most exciting men I know are smoking it." (Eva Gabor)
http://sunset.backbone.olemiss.edu/~egjbp/comp/ad-claims.htm...

Nie spotkałam się z polskim odpowiednikiem tego terminu, zazwyczaj używana jest nazwa angielska (+ wyja¶nienie), jak to zreszt± często w reklamie. Gdzie¶ przetłumaczyli to jako "reklama polecaj±ca"- może to jest jaki¶ pomysł. Ewentualnie opisowo: reklama z udziałem znanej osoby (?)

"...reklamy proszków do prania lub kosmetyków, zwłaszcza tzn. testimonial, czyli rekomendowane przez osoby znane i sławne..."
http://www.fahrenheit.eisp.pl/archiwum/f36/24.html

(w pkt.5) "technika testimonial - po¶wiadczenie warto¶ci, wyj±tkowo¶ci produktu przez przedstawicieli grup ciesz±cych się społecznym uznaniem"
http://www.przedszkole.prx.pl/publikacja1.html

(pkt. 3) "Tworzenie pomysłu na kampanię - wykorzystanie eksperta, reklama porównawcza, slice-of-life, testimonial, rozwi±zanie problemu użytkowania itp."
http://www.osb.edu.pl/sk.php
Selected response from:

Joanna Borowska
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4testimonial
Joanna Borowska
3reklama z osobista rekomendacja
legato
3artykuł reklamowy
Karolina Ojrzynska-Stasiak


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
artykuł reklamowy


Explanation:
Myślę, że o coś takie gochodzi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-28 08:28:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Question 11 results illustrate that 42% wanted David Beckham, 4% want Sylvester Stallone to be in a testimonial advertise, 28% wanted Madonna and 22% wanted Jennifer Lopez to be in a testimonial advertisement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-28 08:31:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Question 11 results illustrate that 42% wanted David Beckham, 4% want Sylvester Stallone to be in a testimonial advertise, 28% wanted Madonna and 22% wanted Jennifer Lopez to be in a testimonial advertisement.

Karolina Ojrzynska-Stasiak
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
testimonial


Explanation:
"7. THE ENDORSEMENT OR TESTIMONIAL
A celebrity or authority appears in an ad to lend his or her stellar qualities to the product...
Samples of Endorsements or Testimonials
"Joan Fontaine throws a shot-in-the-dark party and her friends learn a thing or two."
"Darling, have you discovered Masterpiece? The most exciting men I know are smoking it." (Eva Gabor)
http://sunset.backbone.olemiss.edu/~egjbp/comp/ad-claims.htm...

Nie spotkałam się z polskim odpowiednikiem tego terminu, zazwyczaj używana jest nazwa angielska (+ wyja¶nienie), jak to zreszt± często w reklamie. Gdzie¶ przetłumaczyli to jako "reklama polecaj±ca"- może to jest jaki¶ pomysł. Ewentualnie opisowo: reklama z udziałem znanej osoby (?)

"...reklamy proszków do prania lub kosmetyków, zwłaszcza tzn. testimonial, czyli rekomendowane przez osoby znane i sławne..."
http://www.fahrenheit.eisp.pl/archiwum/f36/24.html

(w pkt.5) "technika testimonial - po¶wiadczenie warto¶ci, wyj±tkowo¶ci produktu przez przedstawicieli grup ciesz±cych się społecznym uznaniem"
http://www.przedszkole.prx.pl/publikacja1.html

(pkt. 3) "Tworzenie pomysłu na kampanię - wykorzystanie eksperta, reklama porównawcza, slice-of-life, testimonial, rozwi±zanie problemu użytkowania itp."
http://www.osb.edu.pl/sk.php

Joanna Borowska
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Archie: zgadzam się (parę ładnych lat pracowałem w sieciowej ag. rekl.:-)
3 mins
  -> uznanie eksperta cieszy tym bardziej :o)

agree  Anna Nowicka: napisalabym testymonial, ale to juz kwestia kosmetyczna
1 hr
  -> dzięki :o)

agree  ZenonStyczyrz
12 hrs
  -> dzięki!

agree  Joanna Rączka: pojawiło się wczoraj nawet w Teatrze Telewizji na Polonii, w świetnej sztuce z Celińską i Gajosem
8 days
  -> no proszę! :o)

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reklama z osobista rekomendacja


Explanation:
?

legato
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 14




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search