canvas

Polish translation: płótno / forma

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:canvas
Polish translation:płótno / forma
Entered by: petrolhead

08:45 Jun 11, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: canvas
"One look at this car and you know that it's meant to be driven. In fact, it looks fast even standing still, so a good time won't be hard to find. What colour would you drive in your adventure? Tornado red? Reef blue? Deep black? It's like a canvas waiting to be painted that perfect shade of fun and fast."

W jednym akapicie, ale aż trzy zagwozdki. Tutaj canvas potraktować jako drogę/szosę?
Mariusz Zdziech
Poland
płótno / forma
Explanation:
Dosłownie chodzi przecież o płótno („painted”)

Może zastąpić to „formą”, która możńa czyms „wypełnić”.
Selected response from:

petrolhead
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2płótno / forma
petrolhead
1artystyczne dzieło motoryzacji
Robert Foltyn


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
płótno / forma


Explanation:
Dosłownie chodzi przecież o płótno („painted”)

Może zastąpić to „formą”, która możńa czyms „wypełnić”.

petrolhead
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
35 mins

agree  Robert Foltyn: płótno przygotowane na pokrycie barwami szaleństwa ;)
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
artystyczne dzieło motoryzacji


Explanation:
Tak sobie poszalałem:
Wygląda jak artystyczne dzieło motoryzacji, które wymaga jedynie oprawy w ulubiony kolor radości i rozkoszy zawrotnej prędkości.

Canvas (przenośnia) to samochód, który trzeba pomalować tak, jak komu się kojarzy z "fun" i "fast". Mamy to dodatkowo aliterację (f+f), stąd moje (4xr). "r" może dodatkowo kojarzyć się z rykiem silnika.

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search