PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

fog vs mist vs haze

Polish translation: mgła, zamglenie, zmętnienie powietrza

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fog vs mist vs haze
Polish translation:mgła, zamglenie, zmętnienie powietrza
Entered by: maciejm

17:18 Nov 25, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: fog vs mist vs haze
Symulator szkoleniowy.
Chodzi o to, że symulator obsługuje również symulację warunków pogodowych takich jak: śnieg, deszcz, coś tam jeszcze i właśnie te trzy wyżej wymienione, które w moim skromnym mniemaniu tyczą się mgły / zamglenia. Z tego, co wiem "fog" jest "najtwardszym" określeniem, oznaczającym najbardziej gęstszą mgłę. Ale jak to wystopniować?
Miłosz Sliwa
Poland
ograniczenie widzialności wskutek mgły, zamglenia, dymu, kurzu,
Explanation:
Officially, fog refers to a condition when visibility is reduced to 1 km/0.6 mi or less, and mist or haze to that giving a visibility of 1–2 km/0.6–1.2 mi.

There are two types of fog. An advection fog is formed by the meeting of two currents of air, one cooler than the other, or by warm air flowing over a cold surface. Sea fogs commonly occur where warm and cold currents meet and the air above them mixes. A radiation fog forms on clear, calm nights when the land surface loses heat rapidly (by radiation); the air above is cooled to below its dew point and condensation takes place. A mist is produced by condensed water particles, and a haze by smoke or dust.

wybór drogi startowej w użyciu ..... ograniczenie widzialności wskutek zamglenia, dymu, kurzu, piasku i opadów ...
www.ulc.gov.pl/download/doc/FDL.doc

U nas te wartości są inne niż podane w tekście angielskim powyżej. Poniżej 10 km jest zamglenie, a poniżej 1 km mgła.

Ponieważ haze to ograniczenie widzialności z powodu kurzu lub dymu, to po prostu trzeba napisać, tak jak to ujął ULC.
M

M





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days22 hrs (2007-11-28 15:37:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rozmawiałem dziś z pilotami i "haze" to jest "zmętnienie powietrza". Pozostałe określenia podtrzymali. Np.

wyspecjalizowany w uderzeniach na obiekty naziemne o dowolnej porze doby, w tym przy pogorszonych warunkach atmosferycznych (zmętnienie powietrza, mgła, ...
www.magnum-x.pl/pol/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&...
Selected response from:

maciejm
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ograniczenie widzialności wskutek mgły, zamglenia, dymu, kurzu,
maciejm
4mgła, mgiełka, zamglenia
Michal Berski
4mgla, mzawka, zanieczyszcenia w powietrzu/ograniczenia w widzialnosci
CalBoy
3mgła, mgiełka (też w sensie mżawka), zamglenie (też w sensie opary np. unoszące sie rano na polu)
TechWrite


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mgła, mgiełka, zamglenia


Explanation:
ale ja bym ujął to w ten sposób, jeżeli sie da, że symulator smuluje mgłę o różnym stopniu gęstości/przejrzystości

Michal Berski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mgła, mgiełka (też w sensie mżawka), zamglenie (też w sensie opary np. unoszące sie rano na polu)


Explanation:
,

TechWrite
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ograniczenie widzialności wskutek mgły, zamglenia, dymu, kurzu,


Explanation:
Officially, fog refers to a condition when visibility is reduced to 1 km/0.6 mi or less, and mist or haze to that giving a visibility of 1–2 km/0.6–1.2 mi.

There are two types of fog. An advection fog is formed by the meeting of two currents of air, one cooler than the other, or by warm air flowing over a cold surface. Sea fogs commonly occur where warm and cold currents meet and the air above them mixes. A radiation fog forms on clear, calm nights when the land surface loses heat rapidly (by radiation); the air above is cooled to below its dew point and condensation takes place. A mist is produced by condensed water particles, and a haze by smoke or dust.

wybór drogi startowej w użyciu ..... ograniczenie widzialności wskutek zamglenia, dymu, kurzu, piasku i opadów ...
www.ulc.gov.pl/download/doc/FDL.doc

U nas te wartości są inne niż podane w tekście angielskim powyżej. Poniżej 10 km jest zamglenie, a poniżej 1 km mgła.

Ponieważ haze to ograniczenie widzialności z powodu kurzu lub dymu, to po prostu trzeba napisać, tak jak to ujął ULC.
M

M





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days22 hrs (2007-11-28 15:37:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rozmawiałem dziś z pilotami i "haze" to jest "zmętnienie powietrza". Pozostałe określenia podtrzymali. Np.

wyspecjalizowany w uderzeniach na obiekty naziemne o dowolnej porze doby, w tym przy pogorszonych warunkach atmosferycznych (zmętnienie powietrza, mgła, ...
www.magnum-x.pl/pol/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&...


    Reference: http://encyclopedia.farlex.com/haze
    Reference: http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:k9JekGpShMwJ:www.aerokl...
maciejm
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 331
Grading comment
Dzięki :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: aha
6 mins

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mgla, mzawka, zanieczyszcenia w powietrzu/ograniczenia w widzialnosci


Explanation:
zanieczyszczenia to moze byc kurz (ale to chyba na podlodze), smog, dym, piasek i.t.p.

CalBoy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search