International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

altitude alerter

Polish translation: system sygnalizacji wysokości

16:53 Feb 28, 2012
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: altitude alerter
C-5 Galaxy, element przekazujący wprowadzoną nową wysokość do autopilota (przynajmniej tak wynika z przebiegu akcji)
mww
Polish translation:system sygnalizacji wysokości
Explanation:
Propozycja.
http://pilotnavi.pl/PL/cobhampl/systempiecdziesiatpiecx.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 dzień  5 godz. (2012-02-29 22:36:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gdyby trzymać się dokładnie przepisów, to w JAR OPS 1.660 nazwano to "system ostrzegania o wysokości lotu" (altitude alerting system w wersji angielskiej).
Selected response from:

Arrakis
Poland
Grading comment
thnx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5alarm wysokości
maciejm
4system sygnalizacji wysokości
Arrakis


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alarm wysokości


Explanation:
http://www.skybrary.aero/index.php/Altitude_Alerter

http://www.aviation.home.pl/old/newbie/flightinst.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2012-02-29 14:39:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wprowadził nową nastawę alarmu wysokości.


maciejm
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 331
Notes to answerer
Asker: Nie bardzo mogę napisać, że wprowadził nową wysokość do alarmu wysokości, bo to głupio brzmi. Nie ma na to jakiegoś lepszego określenia?


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
system sygnalizacji wysokości


Explanation:
Propozycja.
http://pilotnavi.pl/PL/cobhampl/systempiecdziesiatpiecx.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 dzień  5 godz. (2012-02-29 22:36:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gdyby trzymać się dokładnie przepisów, to w JAR OPS 1.660 nazwano to "system ostrzegania o wysokości lotu" (altitude alerting system w wersji angielskiej).

Arrakis
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 547
Grading comment
thnx




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search