undercowl

Polish translation: (undercowl fire) pożar pod osłoną silnika

20:33 Nov 28, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: undercowl
Fuel nozzle burnthrough impinged on adjacent primary fuel manifold. Major secondary fuel leak and undercowl fire, consumed 15% of core cowl in flight. Core cowls opened and wrapped upward around the pylon, upper fire shoulder between fire zone and airplane was no longer in place.
Mallena
Poland
Polish translation:(undercowl fire) pożar pod osłoną silnika
Explanation:
Chodzi o pożar w przestrzeni pomiędzy silnikiem i jego osłoną.
Selected response from:

Arrakis
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(undercowl fire) pożar pod osłoną silnika
Arrakis
4(ogień) spod osłony/maski
Joanna Rączka


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(ogień) spod osłony/maski


Explanation:
undercowl fire - płomienie spod cowl, cowl to osłona, maska, okapotowanie - w każdym razie chodzi o to, że jak się przepaliła dysza paliwa, to nastąpiły wyciek paliwa, które się zapaliło pod maską/osłoną silnika i to jest ten ogień pod tą osłoną

Joanna Rączka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(undercowl fire) pożar pod osłoną silnika


Explanation:
Chodzi o pożar w przestrzeni pomiędzy silnikiem i jego osłoną.

Arrakis
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 567
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: IMO.
2 days 1 hr
  -> Dziękuję :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search