turning vanes

Polish translation: ruchome klapy

20:47 Nov 28, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: turning vanes
Np. tutaj:
The NASA Dryden Flight Research Center F/A-18 high alpha research vehicle was modified to incorporate three independently controlled turning vanes located aft of the primary nozzle of each engine to vector thrust for pitch and yaw control.

Lub tutaj:

Each internal component of a JETC performs its own specific task. Acoustic baffles are used for pressure wave suppression, turning-vanes to rotate airflow through a desired angle, the working section houses a testing environment, and the augmenter and BB are used to extract and dissipate flow into the exhaust stack.
Mallena
Poland
Polish translation:ruchome klapy
Explanation:
Chodzi o układ wektorowania ciągu. Strona 12: https://ntrs.nasa.gov/archive/nasa/casi.ntrs.nasa.gov/199200...
Selected response from:

Arrakis
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ruchome klapy
Arrakis
4 -1łopatki obrotowe
Joanna Rączka
Summary of reference entries provided
F/A-18 High Alpha Research Vehicle (HARV)
Andrzej Mierzejewski

  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
łopatki obrotowe


Explanation:
takie jak w śmigle, albo w turbinie

Joanna Rączka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: nastawne, ruchome, odchylne - ale nie obrotowe.
13 hrs
  -> Masz rację, Andrzej, najpierw napisałam, potem pomyślałam, oczywiście, to nawet nie łopatki, tylko kierownice.

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ruchome klapy


Explanation:
Chodzi o układ wektorowania ciągu. Strona 12: https://ntrs.nasa.gov/archive/nasa/casi.ntrs.nasa.gov/199200...

Arrakis
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 567
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Crannmer: wychylne płyty http://www.dbc.wroc.pl/Content/1773/Praca doktorska Roman Ró... // też ładnie.
18 mins
  -> Dziękuję :) // To są klapy tworzące dyszę wieloklapową. Zamiast ruchome można bardziej precyzyjnie technicznie "nastawne".

agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski
27 mins
  -> Dziękuję :)




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: F/A-18 High Alpha Research Vehicle (HARV)

Reference information:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-yC1PQRZOQI
https://www.nasa.gov/sites/default/files/thumbnails/image/ec...

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 93




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search