retros are firing!

Polish translation: odpalają silniki hamujące

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:retros are firing!
Polish translation:odpalają silniki hamujące
Entered by: Robert Zawadzki (X)

01:14 Oct 10, 2004
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Sci-Fi
English term or phrase: retros are firing!
Jeszcze jedno pytanie na temat silnikow i statku kosmicznego. Tym razem na skutek tego, ze retros are firing, statek zaczyna zwalniac.
magry
odpalają (uruchamiane są) silniki hamujące
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Robert Zawadzki (X)
Grading comment
Bo to byl komentarz kogos z boku.
dzieki!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1silniki hamujące (zostały) uruchomione!
Andrzej Mierzejewski
3odpalają (uruchamiane są) silniki hamujące
Robert Zawadzki (X)


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
odpalają (uruchamiane są) silniki hamujące


Explanation:
.

Robert Zawadzki (X)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Grading comment
Bo to byl komentarz kogos z boku.
dzieki!!!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
silniki hamujące (zostały) uruchomione!


Explanation:
to jest informacja od sternika? operatora? itd. do kapitana statku kosmicznego, więc należy ją formułować w wojskowym stylu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 20 mins (2004-10-10 11:34:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ewentualnie: odpalone

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Macieks
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search