long range scanners

Polish translation: skanery dalekiego zasięgu

01:21 Oct 10, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Sci-Fi
English term or phrase: long range scanners
Anteny dalekiego zasiegu? Znowu mowa o sprzecie na staku kosmicznym.
magry
Polish translation:skanery dalekiego zasięgu
Explanation:
Wolałbym skanery, bo to SF i może działały nie jak radar, tylko np. przy pomocy telepatii (Why not?)
M
Selected response from:

maciejm
Poland
Grading comment
dzieki!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3skanery dalekiego zasięgu
maciejm
4...
Pawel Gromek


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...


Explanation:
Radar dalekiego zasięgu

Pawel Gromek
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
skanery dalekiego zasięgu


Explanation:
Wolałbym skanery, bo to SF i może działały nie jak radar, tylko np. przy pomocy telepatii (Why not?)
M


    Reference: http://www.esensja.pl/magazyn/2002/09/iso/04_60.html
maciejm
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 331
Grading comment
dzieki!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff: 1000% zgody :)
12 mins
  -> Dzięki:-)

agree  bartek
3 hrs

agree  Macieks
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search