Knockwurst sausage

Polish translation: serdelek

22:48 Apr 13, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
English term or phrase: Knockwurst sausage
As in meat product name
Marquis
United States
Polish translation:serdelek
Explanation:
sądząc po opisach i fotografiach, to zwyczajny serdelek

http://www.karlehmer.com/index.asp?PageAction=VIEWPROD&ProdI...

Tu zresztą masz potwierdzenie tego tropu ze sklepu w cNew Jersey

"Polish style franks and knockwurst.
Doskonale serdelki i parowki."
http://www.nest946.com/B_and_L_Market.html
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1serdelek
leff
2some links
TranslateThis


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
knockwurst sausage
some links


Explanation:
Maybe you should ask for German-Polish help with this one. I am not sure what sausage it would be in Polish. Below some links, perhaps they will help a little.

Oktoberfest 101... A knockwurst is a german sausage made mostly from beef. It is the equivalent of our hot dog, only much larger. Unlike in America, the Germans do not eat ...
www.bigbearevents.com/fairs_festivals/ oktoberfest/oktoberfest101/

ctnow.com - DINING... The taste itself was less impressive; though knockwurst is commonly flavored with cumin and garlic, this sausage seemed to barely contain either, ...
www.ctnow.com/dining/8057,0,1469636.venue

TranslateThis
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
knockwurst sausage
serdelek


Explanation:
sądząc po opisach i fotografiach, to zwyczajny serdelek

http://www.karlehmer.com/index.asp?PageAction=VIEWPROD&ProdI...

Tu zresztą masz potwierdzenie tego tropu ze sklepu w cNew Jersey

"Polish style franks and knockwurst.
Doskonale serdelki i parowki."
http://www.nest946.com/B_and_L_Market.html

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafal Korycinski
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search